Privacy Policy

Information about our processing of your personal information.

The purpose of Esoft's personal data policy is to explain how we collect, process and protect personal data.

Esoft has a clear ambition to minimise the processing of your personal information and to create a high level of transparency in relation to the information being processed. This policy also aims to inform you of which of your personal information we process, how the treatment is being performed, and the rights to which you are entitled.

If you have any questions or inquiries related to the processing of your personal information, you are always welcome to contact us. Contact information can be found in the last section of this policy.

Processing of personal data

Once you have chosen an estate agent using Esoft, we collect the following personal information:

  • Purpose: Your personal information is used to contact you for the delivery of products / services that you have ordered / purchased from your real estate agent
  • What types of personal information do we treat: name, address, phone number and e-mail

The legal basis for our processing of your personal information is provided by:

  • If necessary for the performance of a contract to which you or the real estate agent are a party
  • If necessary to comply with a legal obligation, e.g. in accordance with the Accounting Act

Where your personal information originates from:

  • Directly from you
  • From your real estate agent
  • From other sources that are publically available

We may disclose your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • For group-related companies and other collaborators
  • For suppliers, we collaborate to support our company, for example:
    • Suppliers of services, technical support and customer service
    • Delivery services
  • If required by a court order or current legislation

Transfers to third-country recipients, including international organisations:

  • As part of the preparation of our services / products, these personal data will be accessed by computer operators outside the EU and EEA as image editing, etc. is conducted in an intra-group company in Vietnam, which is regarded as a third country by the EU Commission. In accordance with Article 46(2) of Data Protection Regulation no. 5, Esoft has ensured that the necessary warranties and rights are in place for you as a customer in that country. This is performed by following the EU Commission's Transmission Guidelines, which require that Esoft has concluded the EU Commission's Standard Agreement with its subsidiary in Vietnam (pursuant to Article 46(2) (c). This will ensure that the required guidelines are met by Esoft.

 

Keeping your personal information:

  • In connection with the delivery of our products / services, we will store your personal data for up to 6 years after completion of customer relationships pursuant to the Bookkeeping Act, unless there are special reasons for storing the information for an extended period of time

Your rights

You have a number of rights under the Data Protection Regulation in relation to our processing of information about you.

If you want to use your rights, please contact us.

Right to see information (inscribed)

You are entitled to see the information that we are processing about you, as well as a number of additional pieces of information.

Right to rectification (correction)

You are entitled to find out about any incorrect information about yourself.

Right to delete

In special cases, you have the right to delete information about you before the time our general deletion occurs.

Right to limitation of treatment

You may have limited access to the processing of your personal information. If you are entitled to limited treatment, we will only be able to process the information - except for storage - with your consent or for the purpose of determining, enforcing or defending legal requirements or protecting a person or important social interests.

Right to object

In some cases, you may object to our legitimate processing of your personal information.

Right to transmit information (data portability)

You may, in certain cases, have the right to receive your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transfer such personal data from one data manager to another without any hindrance.

You can read more about your rights in the Data Inspectorate's Guide on the Registrar's Rights, which you will find at www.datatilsynet.dk.

Rules

The rules that apply to Esoft's processing of your personal information can be found in:

Personal Data Act (until May 25, 2018)

Data Protection Regulation (after May 25, 2018)

Data Protection Act (after May 25, 2018)

 

 

We are the data controller - how do you contact us?

Esoft is the data controller for processing the personal information we have received about you. You will find our contact information below.

   Denmark  Sweden
Company Name:  Esoft Danmark A/S  Esoft Sverige AB
Address:  Skibhusvej 52C, 3th floor  Stigbergsliden 5
   5000 Odense C                          414 63 Göteborg
Org. No:  DK-30280458  SE-556720-7468
Phone:  +45 70 222 466  +46 (0) 31-303 10 50
 E-mail address:  info.dk@esoft.com  info.se@esoft.com

 

Document Information

This is the 1st version of Esoft's personal data policy, written on 16-05-2018.

 

 

 

 

Recruitment Privacy Policy

We politely request you to read our Recruitment Privacy Policy when you submit your application in order to familiarise yourself with our personal data policy.

As part of our recruiting process, we handle your information as described in our personal data policy. Esoft Systems A/S, Skibhusvej 52C, 5000 Odense, Denmark, CVR-nr. 25362195 is the data controller for personal data that are gathered and managed as part of the recruiting process. Esoft cooperates with HR-Skyen.dk, which functions as the data processor for Esoft in relation to the recruiting system used.

Management of Data in the Recruiting Process

In order to evaluate your application, we consider all information, including personal information that you provide in your application and CV. We recommend that you do not disclose sensitive personal information, such as information regarding race or ethnic origin, religion, union membership, sexual orientation, health, etc. in your application.

When you apply for a job with us, you give your consent that your personal information may be used in this manner.

In the recruiting process, we conduct interviews in which the focus is on your professional and personal competences, work assignments, and Esoft as a workplace.

We make note of some of the information that emerges during the interview or interviews. Only relevant information is used in the determination of whether or not you will be offered a position. This information is managed confidentially and stored together with your application.

If the job requires that you complete a personality test or similar, you will be notified. The results of such a test will be managed confidentially, but will be included in our consideration of your application.

Gathering of Additional Information and References

As part of the recruiting process, we often seek additional information about the applicant or applicants who we deem to be best qualified. In this regard we can, when appropriate, seek publically available information from the Internet, including social media. We may also ask you to send additional information directly to us.

If we wish to obtain information about you from your current or prior employer via reference checks, we will request your consent beforehand. If you do not consent, we will not collect reference information. However, you should be aware that if you do not give consent for us to obtain reference information, it may mean that your application is rejected.

If you are offered a job with Esoft you may, in addition, be asked to deliver a copy of your criminal background report or to consent to us undertaking a private criminal background check. This information will also be handled confidentially and stored in your personnel file.

Retention Period

If you are offered a job at one of Esoft’s branches, your application and the supplemental personal information collected in conjunction with recruitment will be retained in your personnel file.

If your application is rejected, we will save your application and any supplemental information collected during the recruiting process for a period of 6 months following the rejection, and we may contact you if a later job opportunity matches your profile. Your application and supplemental personal information are automatically deleted from our database after 6 months unless you reactivate it for an additional 6 months. You will receive a reminder with a link for reactivation and updating before the end of the retention period.

Health-related Information

We can, in exceptional cases, request that you provide information about your health. It may be relevant in situations where an illness would have significant impact on your ability to fulfil the position.

If health information is considered absolutely necessary, we will indicate which illness or symptoms of disease we wish to receive information about. Naturally, we respect the restrictions and limitations placed by the Health Information Act in this regard.

Disclosure of Personal Information

In the event that we employ external companies in conjunction with the recruiting process—including recruitment companies, providers of personality tests, etc.—you will be informed and asked to consent to this in connection with the recruitment. Disclosure of your personal information to any third parties takes place in accordance with written data processing agreements with the concerned parties in compliance with the applicable rules. Esoft verifies that those handling the data have sufficient IT security.

Your personal information may, as necessary, be disclosed to other company-affiliated firms in Denmark, Sweden, Spain, and Vietnam. Because our affiliated companies include a company located in a country outside the EU/EEA, Esoft Systems A/S has entered into transfer agreements based on the European Commission’s standard contractual provisions to ensure a sufficient level of data protection in connection with the transfers.

Your Rights

Any consent you have given in connection with the application and/or recruitment process can be revoked at any time by contacting us. If you revoke your consent, we will stop processing your personal information unless we are entitled to continue processing and storing your personal data on another basis.

You have the right to examine any personal information about yourself that we process, with certain statutory exceptions. You also have the right to object to the acquisition and further processing of your personal information. Furthermore, you have the right to request that the processing be limited and, if necessary, corrected, or, in some circumstances, to have your personal information removed completely.

In addition, you have, under certain circumstances, the right to obtain the personal information we have recorded about you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, as well as to ask us to transfer this information to another Data Controller.

If you wish to act on your rights, or if you have questions about this privacy policy or the processing of your personal information, you are welcome to contact us at hr@esoft.com.

If you wish to complain about the processing of your personal information, please contact us at hr@esoft.com. You can also file a complaint with Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 Copenhagen, Denmark, www.datatilsynet.dk.

***

May 2018, version 1.0